Thursday, September 18, 2008

It's been 2 years today.

This blog entry is just for me, and I just wanted to acknowledge it. I'm not going to say anymore than that.

Wednesday, September 17, 2008

Look! We are cartoons!

Our fabulous, adorable, super-sweet listener Candy made us cool new avatars! I think they are pretty cute! Thanks Candy!

Saturday, September 6, 2008

Mmm cupcakes!

Because these make me laugh....and who doesn't love a cupcake?? (these pictures were brazenly stolen from Walt and Eric...thanks boys!)

Tuesday, September 2, 2008

I've heard that I need to blog more...

Not sure why I never blog. It seems like I'm always busy. Doing what? I'm not sure exactly. Probably just wasting time.

So last weekend, I watched a little Fantasy Island that I got on dvd from our listener JZ. Can I just say how much I freakin' LOVE that show!?!?! Seriously, it was one of my favorites when I was a little girl! Now looking back, it was maybe a little bit scary for a 6 year old to watch, but I was raised by wolves and had little parental guidance. I remember watching it every Saturday night when I was a kid. Fantasy Island and Love Boat! Those were good times, and for some reason I find it incredibly comforting to watch these cheesy old shows!

Sunday we went to the Minnesota State Fair. Every year I think there is more to do there than there really is. It's mostly people watching and eating bad fried foods on sticks. There are a lot of FUPAs to see, cellulite, bad fashions, missing teeth, bad tattoos. So yeah, it's a good time! I know there must be other things to do, but they are lost on me. I don't enjoy seeing the livestock. Mostly I find it hard to look into their eyes and know they are going to be dinner in the near future. Ugh. I don't like really much the fair has to offer....except food. I've also got some pics of people that I found amusing, but I'll post those later. (read that as, I'm lazy and my digital camera is still in my purse)

Monday, I went for a 10 mile walk first thing in the morning. I was trying to get rid of the crappy food from the fair. It didn't seem like I needed to wear much for sunscreen, but I was wrong, and burned my shoulders and chest. (I did sunscreen my face....nobody wants wrinkles...cancer, sure. Wrinkles-no thanks!) Then we got a call inviting us to Nick's grandma's pool for the last pool party of the year. We went, and it was hot (90) and sunny. We stayed a couple of hours and then went home. I had too much sun as it was, so I didn't want to stay long.

So that was about it. I blogged. Yay for me.